CV

Read below or download a copy (PDF).

Education

  • Royal Conservatory Antwerp: Artesis

    Bachelor of Dance

    Antwerp, BE, 2007 – 2009

  • Fontys Dance Academy

    Tilburg, NL, 2006 – 2007

  • Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

    Master of Germanic languages: Dutch & English Linguistics and Literature

    Leuven, BE, 2001 – 2006

Performance and choreography

  • Research project "A Dance Allegory" (working title)

    Residencies in P.A.R.T.S./Rosas (BE, Jul 2018), Vormingscentrum Destelheide (BE, Aug 2018), Companhia Instável (PT, Oct 2018), Teatro Rivoli (PT, Oct 2018), Dans Brabant (NL, Apr 2019)

    Season 2018 – 2019.

  • While We Wait

    Solo-performance for Companhia Instável and Casa da Arquitectura, Porto/Matosinhos

    Nov 2017

    Creation and performance

  • No

    Teatro do Campo Alegre, Porto, co-creation with Matias Arismendi, showing in context of Intensive Program in Interpretation and Choreography organised by Companhia Instável

    July 2017

    Creation and performance

  • Hermit

    Performance for Companhia Instável and Casa da Arquitectura Porto, co-creation with Camilla Soave

    July 2017

    Creation and performance

  • To Paint is to Love Again

    Theater De NWE Vorst, Tilburg, Netherlands, in coöperation and co-production with De NWE Vorst, in dialogue with Dans Brabant

    Feb – Apr 2016

    Creation and performance

  • To Paint is to Love Again

    The Freezer, Rif, Iceland

    One-month residency, Oct 2015

    Creation and performance

  • More Than One Way to Caress a Cat

    • Studio Chez Georges, Brussels, Feb 2015 and May 2014
    • Zwarte zaal, OPEK, Leuven, Dec 2014

    Creation and performance

  • Vera Tussing, Sound Bed

    M-idzomerfestival, Museum M and 30cc, Leuven, Aug 2014

    Performer

  • Compagnie Dérivation, Atti

    • Ferme du Biéreau, Kidzik Festival de Musique Jeune Public, Louvain-la-Neuve, Aug 2013
    • Maison de la Culture, Festival Chants Sons, Théâtre de Namur, Oct 2013
    • Centre Culturel de Chenée, Liège, Dec 2013
    • Théâtre La Montagne Magique, Brussels, Jan 2014
    • Escale du Nord, CC Anderlecht, Brussels, Feb 2014
    • Centre d'animation Culturelle, Herve, May 2014
    • Scène du Bocage, Herve, Dec 2014
    • Théâtre Royal de Namur, Jan 2015

    Performer

  • Cie Marie Martinez et Artistes, Pure Desire

    Royal Conservatory of Brussels, Oct 2013

    Supported by Charleroi Danses and Studio Hybrid

    Performer

  • Beauty Burned Face

    In collaboration with Dirk Noyen (bassoon, La Monnaie), Royal Conservatory of Brussels, Oct 2013

    Supported by Charleroi Danses, Studio Hybrid and Le Conseil des Arts de la Danse de la Fédération Wallonie Bruxelles

    Creation and performance

  • Kendell Geers, RitualResist

    Performance at exhibition ‘AlphaBête’, Galerie Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels, Sep 2013

    Performer

  • More Than One Way to Skin a Cat

    Creation of solo-performances for project ‘20 jeunes chorégraphes à Bruxelles’, directed by Marie Martinez, co-production Museum for Fine Arts Brussels and Studio Hybrid

    • Museum Fine Arts, Brussels, Mar 02 2013
    • La Cellule133, Brussels, Mar 23 2013
    • Studio Hybrid, Brussels, Jun 22/23 2013
    • Company Point Zéro, Brussels, Jun 29/30 2013

    Creation and performance

  • Theatre company Orewoet (director: Edith Cassiers), drog

    Created at and supported by Troubleyn/Jan Fabre/Laboratorium

    Antwerp, Dec 2011 — Sep 2012

    Performer

  • Who Makes Paintings Anyway?

    MAS Antwerp, in coöperation with KMSK Antwerp and MAS, Thomas Vantuycom, Sara Tan, Kevin Trappeniers

    Oct 2011

    Creation and performance

  • Who Makes Paintings Anyway?

    M-idzomerfestival, in coöperation with 30cc Leuven and Museum M, Leuven, Thomas Vantuycom, Sara Tan, Kevin Trappeniers

    Jun – Jul 2011

    Creation and performance

  • Gwendalyne van Erp/Elisabeth Borgermans, Pressie

    Festival Over het IJ, Amsterdam, Jul 2010

    Co-creation and performance

  • Gwendalyne van Erp, Urge – A dance theatre piece

    AINSI Maastricht (residency and performance), Apr – Jun 2010

    Performer

  • Caroline D’haese, GUSTA

    City hall Aalst, Supported by CC De Werf, Aalst, Oct 2009

    Performer

  • I Want You

    Solo dance performance, Paradox, Centre for Contemporary Experimental Music, Tilburg, Oct 2009

    In collaboration with Stijn van der Stockt (on guitar)

    Creation and performance

  • Claudio Bernardo, Le Mouvement de Mons

    Machine à Eau, Mons, May 2009

    Performer

  • United-C

    Stukafest Festival in Nijgemen, Maastricht, Eindhoven, Utrecht, Leiden and Rotterdam (NL), Jan – Feb 2009

    Co-creation and performance

  • United-C, Boogie Nights

    Theater De Kikker, Utrecht (NL), Dec 2008

    Performer

Teaching

  • KunstAcademie Zaventem

    Creation of dance piece Klangfarbe (on First Movement of Alban Berg's Violin Concerto) with students of KunstAcademie Zaventem, CC De Factorij, March 2019

  • Kunsthumaniora Brussel

    Workshop contemporary dance and composition, Aug 2017

  • Academy Lennik

    Contemporary dance, Sep – Dec 2016

  • Platform-K, Danswerkplaats

    Contemporary dance training for talented dancers with a disability, Ghent, Apr – Jun 2016

  • Dochters van Eva

    Creation and showing of dance performance with 50 women over 50, CC Aartselaar, Antwerp, Jan – Apr 2016

  • Wisper ‘Summerweek’

    Daily workshops composition ( ‘How to make a dance piece?’), contemporary dance and improvisation

  • Wisper

    Workshops contemporary dance and dance improvisation

    STUK Leuven, Ghent, France, 2012 – present

  • Wisper & Platform-K

    Inclusion workshop partnering, Studios les ballets c de la b, Ghent, May – Jun 2015

  • KunstAcademie Zaventem

    Creation of dance piece Ad Pedes (on Dieterich Buxtehude) for students , in collaboration with Thomas Vantuycom (Rosas)

    Showings in Jesuit Church Lier and Auditorium Zaventem, 2014 – 2015

  • KunstAcademie Zaventem

    Contemporary dance teacher (ages 12-19), 2013 – 2015

Additional dance experience / Lifelong learning

  • International Choreographers Week 2019

    Platform for meeting and exchange with peers and experts: “I Am My Body", organised by Tilburg Dansstad, DansBrabant, De Nieuwe Vorst, Fontys dance academy, March 2019

  • Cassiel Gaube

    Workshop 'Walk Run Fly', June 2018

  • Nuhacet Guerra

    Class June 2018

  • Cassiel Gaube

    Workshop 'Walk Run Fly', June 2018

  • Meri Pajunpää

    Class, Feb 2018

  • Vittoria De Ferrari Sapetto

    Class, Nov 2017

  • Summerintensive A-dos-Cunhados

    Classes with Máté Mészáros, Rakesh Sukesh, Tomislav English, Ricardo Ambrozio, Dymitry Szypura, Bénédicte Mottart, Peter Jasko, July 2017, A-dos-Cunhados

  • Companhia Instável

    Intensive Course in Choreography and Interpretation (FAICC), Feb – July 2017, Porto

  • Miguel Moreira

    Choreographical composition, May 2017, Porto

  • Helder Seabra

    Contemporary dance and choreographical composition, May 2017, Porto

  • Bruno Listopad

    Contemporary dance and choreographical composition, Apr 2017, Porto

  • Francesco Scavetta

    A Surprised Body, Apr 2017, Porto

  • David Zambrano

    Passing Through and Flying Low, Apr 2017, Porto

  • Cristina Planas Leitão

    Flying Low and Creative Process Workshop, Feb 2017, Porto

  • Joclécio Azevedo

    Choreographical Composition, Mar 2017, Porto

  • Contemporary dance classes with Liliana Garcia, Paula Moreno, Daniela Cruz, Creative voice with Nuno Preto

    Feb – Jun 2017, Porto

  • International Choreographers Week 2016, Tilburg

    International program for selected group of talented choreographers, organised by Tilburg Dansstad, Dans Brabant, De NWE Vorst, Theaters Tilburg, Fontys dance academy, Mar 2016

  • Florence Augendre

    Body Mind Centering, workshops Apr 2015, Aug 2012, Jul 2010

  • David Zambrano

    • Passing Through, workshop Jul 2014
    • Improvisation for performers, workshop Jul 2012
    • Flying Low, classes Nov 2013, Dec 2011, Oct 2011, Feb 2011, Dec 2010
  • Thomas Hauert

    Tools for Dance Improvisation, workshop Dec 2013

  • Salva Sanchis

    Class Nov 2013

  • Yoga practice

    Iyengar, Bikram, Vinyasa, and other. Regular and ongoing.

  • Linda Kapetanea & Jozef Frucek

    Fighting Monkey, workshops May 2013, Sep 2011

  • Martin Kilvady

    Tai Chi and Dance, workshop Mar 2013; Classes, Aug 2011, Oct 2010

  • Meytal Blanaru

    Through the Feldenkrais Prism, workshops Mar 2015, Sep 2014, Mar 2013

  • Rakesh Sukesh

    Kalaripayattu for contemporary dancers, workshop Oct – Nov 2012

  • Isael Mata Cruz

    Partnering, Flying Low and Impuls, classes May 2012, Oct 2012, Feb 2011

  • Samantha van Wissen

    I.M.P.R.O. Thomas Hauert, Oct 2012, Feb 2011

  • Julyen Hamilton

    Improvisation on rhythm: Finding the one, workshop Jun 2012

  • Quan Bui Ngoc

    Class Apr 2012

  • Jorge Jauregui

    Class Jan 2012

  • Marina Kaptijn/Troubleyn

    A guideline into Fabre's acting method, workshop Apr 2012

  • Deltebre Dansa 2011

    Organised by Roberto Olivan. Classes with Tony Vezich, Linda Kapetanea & Jozef Frucek, Anton Lachky, Martin Kilvady, Peter Jasko, David Zambrano

  • Peter Jasko

    Class Dec 2010

  • Roberto Olivan

    Class Oct 2010

  • Anton Lachky

    Technique and composition: Puzzle work, workshop Sep 2010

  • T.R.A.S.H.: Guillherme Miotto

    workshops Aug 2010, Dec 2010

  • Lisbeth Gruwez

    Improvisation, workshop Mar 2009